Privacy Policy of Dawn Marchant Maths Tutor Chippenham

 

I, Dawn Marchant, am the registered data controller and processor with ICO (A8336622).                        

 

By requesting or using my services, you accept and consent to my use of your personal data as outlined in this policy.

 

What data I collect and record

Names of student and parents where applicable

Home address

Email addresses

Landline and mobile phone numbers

Name of School where applicable

Details of qualifications and grades attained/desired

Details of any conditions that might affect lessons

I will also record information about what topics have been covered and conduct regular assessments.

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way in a secure way.

 

In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; computer and connection information. We use analytics (google analytics, google search console, Wix) tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, clicks, page interaction information, device type, country, operating system, browser and methods used to browse away from the page.

If you came from Google Search, Google Search Console will have recorded anonymous information about how many people saw our website in search results and whether they visited our website.

 

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. They provide us with the online platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

 

How this data will be used (Lawful Basis)

This information will be used to contact you regarding matters relating to the student’s tuition and to help inform me of how I can best help the student in lessons.

 

I retain data under the Legitimate Interests basis. I use your data in a way that you would reasonably expect me to use it and which has a minimal impact on your privacy. In this case, the legitimate interest is to record personal details of the student and where appropriate the parents/guardians of the student in order to:

  1. contact you to identify what help the student needs, to arrange the dates and times of lessons, to arrange and remind you when payments are due, to discuss any concerns, to send links and resources for the student to use at home, to give feedback, to find out results of exams;

  2. to be able to understand how best to prepare lessons tailored to the student’s needs and to track progress.

 

I always strive to balance the collection and use of this data against your individual rights and freedoms and only ever ask for information that I legitimately need in order to do our work for you. I assess these details in a Legitimate Interests Assessment, which is available for you to see.

 

Non-identifiable analytics data is collected to understand how best to advertise to attract new students.

When and with whom data might be shared

Any information and personal details given will be held in the strictest confidence and will only be shared with your express permission with the exceptions of the student being taken ill in which case details may be shared with emergency personnel or if I am legally required to do so.

 

Non-identifiable analytics data is also stored through Google Analytics, Google Search Console. Despite analytics data being anonymous, we never share this information and only use it to understand the usage and improve our site. Information from contact forms may also be stored.

 

Use of cookies and other tracking technologies
Dawn Marchant Maths Tutor Chippenham uses cookies for analytics and to display and search content.  Please note Third Parties, such as Google Analytics, Google Search Console, Wix, and applications from the Wix app market, such as Wix Forms may utilise cookies and other tracking technologies.  They will have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Any analytics data may be stored indefinitely.

 

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use strictly necessary, functional and performance cookies.

We provide more information about the cookies we use in our cookie policy.

 

How long data is held

All personal data will be deleted within a month of the student finishing lessons or after results of exams whichever is the latest.

 

Use of site by children

We do not provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

Certain areas of our website are designed for use by children. These areas include resources and videos.

We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Dawn Marchant Maths Tutor Chippenham would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Dawn Marchant Maths Tutor Chippenham for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Dawn Marchant Maths Tutor Chippenham correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Dawn Marchant Maths Tutor Chippenham to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Dawn Marchant Maths Tutor Chippenham erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Dawn Marchant Maths Tutor Chippenham restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Dawn Marchant Maths Tutor Chippenham’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Dawn Marchant Maths Tutor Chippenham transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: dawn.marchant@gmail.com

 

Complaints

You can also go to the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or ico.org.uk if you have any concerns or complaints about how your data is being used or stored.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Dawn Marchant Maths Tutor Chippenham website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Dawn Marchant Maths Tutor Chippenham keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 September 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Dawn Marchant Maths Tutor Chippenham’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email: dawn.marchant@gmail.com

Write: 19 Waters Edge, Chippenham, SN15 3GF

DM (1) 75px.png

Dawn Marchant Maths Tutor Chippenham

07587 699717

Covid-19 Notice: All tutoring is online at the moment